calqulio.
◎ United States

Hourly to Salary Calculator

Convert an hourly wage into weekly, monthly and annual gross pay using your paid hours and paid weeks.

Enter your values

$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
hours
Required unit: hours. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–168.
weeks
Required unit: weeks. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–52.

Use a decimal point, without thousands separators.

Constant hourly rate and schedule. Not a payroll withholding calculator and does not decide overtime eligibility.
Example result
Annual gross pay
$52,000.00
Average monthly gross$4,333.33
Gross per paid week$1,000.00
Paid hours per year2,080

The initial result uses the example values. Enter your own values and calculate again.

Edit inputs

How it works

The annual estimate multiplies your regular hourly rate by paid hours and paid weeks. Monthly pay is the annual amount divided by 12. Enter fewer paid weeks if you have unpaid time away from work.

Inputs and units
Hourly to Salary Calculator · Inputs and units
InputExample valueWhat to enter
Hourly wage$25.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
Paid hours per week40 hoursRequired unit: hours. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–168.
Paid weeks per year52 weeksRequired unit: weeks. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–52.
Annual gross = hourly wage × paid hours per week × paid weeks per year

Worked example

Show example inputs and results

This example is generated by the same calculation engine using the starting values in the form. Your own inputs produce your own result.

Hourly wage
$25.00
Paid hours per week
40 hours
Paid weeks per year
52 weeks

Complete example results

Annual gross pay
$52,000.00
Average monthly gross
$4,333.33
Gross per paid week
$1,000.00
Paid hours per year
2,080

Reading the result

Gross pay, deductions and net pay are separate quantities. Check the year and scope of the tax or pay model; personal exceptions outside the calculation are not added to the result.

Does $25 an hour mean $52,000 a year?

Only with 40 paid hours each week and 52 paid weeks. Two unpaid weeks reduce that example to $50,000. Paid vacation still counts as paid time; unpaid leave does not.

Why monthly pay is not four weekly paychecks

Dividing annual pay by 12 gives an average month. Four weeks is only 28 days, so multiplying weekly pay by four understates the average for a full year. Actual paycheck timing can differ from this monthly average.

Compare different scenarios

Inputs held constant: Hourly wage: 25 $ · Paid hours per week: 40 hours.

Fixed examples; they do not update when you edit the form.
Paid weeks per yearAnnual gross pay
48 weeks$48,000.00
50 weeks$50,000.00
52 weeks$52,000.00

Questions and answers

Can I use the example values for my own calculation?

The example values illustrate the calculation. Replace every input with your own information, especially dates, rates and the selected operation.

Is this take-home pay?

No. It is gross pay before federal, state and local taxes, payroll contributions, insurance or retirement deductions. Overtime premiums are not calculated.

Why are some results rounded?

Results display up to 8 decimal places. Calculations use the unrounded values; very small values use scientific notation. JavaScript floating-point arithmetic can introduce tiny rounding differences.

Are my inputs sent to a server?

The calculator processes inputs in your browser. Its code does not send your values to a server.

Data version: 2026-10-08 · Methods & accuracy

What would you like to calculate?

Browse all calculators