calqulio.
◎ United States

Auto Loan Calculator

Calculate a US auto loan payment using the amount financed, annual interest rate and repayment term.

Enter your values

$
Required unit: $. Must be greater than zero.
%
Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
months
Required unit: months. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–120.

Use a decimal point, without thousands separators.

Use the contractual interest rate. APR can include fees and may differ from that rate. No lender fees, early repayment penalties or balloon payments are added automatically.
Example result
Monthly loan payment
$579.98
Total interest$4,799.04
Total repayment$34,799.04
Loan principal$30,000.00

The initial result uses the example values. Enter your own values and calculate again.

Edit inputs

How it works

Enter the final amount financed after your down payment and trade-in, including any financed taxes and fees. The calculator assumes equal monthly payments, with the first payment one month after the loan begins.

Inputs and units
Auto Loan Calculator · Inputs and units
InputExample valueWhat to enter
Amount financed$30,000.00Required unit: $. Must be greater than zero.
Annual interest rate6 %Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
Loan term60 monthsRequired unit: months. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–120.
Payment = principal × monthly rate / (1 − (1 + monthly rate)⁻months)

Worked example

Show example inputs and results

This example is generated by the same calculation engine using the starting values in the form. Your own inputs produce your own result.

Amount financed
$30,000.00
Annual interest rate
6 %
Loan term
60 months

Complete example results

Monthly loan payment
$579.98
Total interest
$4,799.04
Total repayment
$34,799.04
Loan principal
$30,000.00

Reading the result

Match the rate period to the payment period. Fees and taxes absent from the inputs are not added automatically; compare totals with the same cost coverage.

A smaller payment can cost more overall

Compare the same amount financed and interest rate over different terms. A longer term spreads principal across more payments, but interest runs for longer. Read total interest alongside the monthly payment.

Keep the borrowing amount consistent

For a fair comparison, use the same financed amount after down payment, trade-in and financed fees. Comparing different vehicle prices or different down payments changes more than the repayment term.

Compare different scenarios

Inputs held constant: Amount financed: 30,000 $ · Annual interest rate: 6 %.

Fixed examples; they do not update when you edit the form.
Loan termMonthly loan paymentTotal interest
48 months$704.55$3,818.44
60 months$579.98$4,799.04
72 months$497.19$5,797.44

Questions and answers

Can I use the example values for my own calculation?

The example values illustrate the calculation. Replace every input with your own information, especially dates, rates and the selected operation.

Should I enter the sticker price?

Use the amount you actually plan to borrow. A sticker price can exclude sales tax, title fees and add-ons, while a down payment or trade-in can lower the principal.

Why are some results rounded?

Results display up to 8 decimal places. Calculations use the unrounded values; very small values use scientific notation. JavaScript floating-point arithmetic can introduce tiny rounding differences.

Are my inputs sent to a server?

The calculator processes inputs in your browser. Its code does not send your values to a server.

Data version: 2026-10-08 · Methods & accuracy

What would you like to calculate?

Browse all calculators