calqulio.
◎ United States

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly US housing payment, including principal, interest, property tax, insurance, PMI and HOA dues.

Enter your values

$
Required unit: $. Must be greater than zero.
$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
%
Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
years
Required unit: years. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–50.
$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
$
Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.

Use a decimal point, without thousands separators.

Fixed-rate monthly amortization. Annual costs stay constant. Principal-and-interest totals exclude ownership costs, fees and any future changes.
Example result
Estimated monthly housing cost
$2,547.62
Principal & interest$2,022.62
Property tax$400.00
Homeowners insurance$125.00
Mortgage insurance (PMI)$0.00
HOA dues$0.00
Loan principal$320,000.00
Total loan interest$408,142.36

The initial result uses the example values. Enter your own values and calculate again.

Edit inputs

How it works

Subtract the down payment from the home price to obtain the loan principal. The fixed annual interest rate is divided by 12. Property tax and homeowners insurance are entered annually; PMI and HOA dues are entered monthly. The result separates the loan payment from the broader housing budget.

Inputs and units
Mortgage Calculator · Inputs and units
InputExample valueWhat to enter
Home price$400,000.00Required unit: $. Must be greater than zero.
Down payment$80,000.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
Annual interest rate6.5 %Enter the percentage as a number: for 15%, enter 15. Use the annual rate. Use a non-negative value. Allowed range: 0–100.
Loan term30 yearsRequired unit: years. Use a whole number. Must be greater than zero. Allowed range: 1–50.
Annual property tax$4,800.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
Annual homeowners insurance$1,500.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
Monthly mortgage insurance$0.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
Monthly HOA dues$0.00Required unit: $. Use a non-negative value.
P&I = P × r / (1 − (1 + r)⁻ⁿ); housing total = P&I + tax/12 + insurance/12 + PMI + HOA

Worked example

Show example inputs and results

This example is generated by the same calculation engine using the starting values in the form. Your own inputs produce your own result.

Home price
$400,000.00
Down payment
$80,000.00
Annual interest rate
6.5 %
Loan term
30 years
Annual property tax
$4,800.00
Annual homeowners insurance
$1,500.00
Monthly mortgage insurance
$0.00
Monthly HOA dues
$0.00

Complete example results

Estimated monthly housing cost
$2,547.62
Principal & interest
$2,022.62
Property tax
$400.00
Homeowners insurance
$125.00
Mortgage insurance (PMI)
$0.00
HOA dues
$0.00
Loan principal
$320,000.00
Total loan interest
$408,142.36

Reading the result

Match the rate period to the payment period. Fees and taxes absent from the inputs are not added automatically; compare totals with the same cost coverage.

Compare the loan payment with the housing budget

Principal and interest cover the loan. The broader estimate also includes the tax, insurance, PMI and HOA amounts you enter. HOA may be paid separately, so the displayed housing total need not equal the lender’s monthly bill.

How to compare 15, 20 and 30 years

Keep the price, down payment and assumed rate unchanged to isolate the effect of the term. Actual quotes may have different rates. The examples hold annual ownership costs constant and do not model PMI cancellation.

Compare different scenarios

Inputs held constant: Home price: 400,000 $ · Down payment: 80,000 $ · Annual interest rate: 6.5 % · Annual property tax: 4,800 $ · Annual homeowners insurance: 1,500 $ · Monthly mortgage insurance: 0 $ · Monthly HOA dues: 0 $.

Fixed examples; they do not update when you edit the form.
Loan termEstimated monthly housing costTotal loan interest
15 years$3,312.54$181,757.84
20 years$2,910.83$252,600.17
30 years$2,547.62$408,142.36

Questions and answers

Can I use the example values for my own calculation?

The example values illustrate the calculation. Replace every input with your own information, especially dates, rates and the selected operation.

Is this payment a lender quote?

No. Interest, taxes and insurance are your assumptions. This model excludes closing costs, adjustable rates, extra payments and automatic PMI cancellation. HOA dues are generally paid separately from the mortgage.

Why are some results rounded?

Results display up to 8 decimal places. Calculations use the unrounded values; very small values use scientific notation. JavaScript floating-point arithmetic can introduce tiny rounding differences.

Are my inputs sent to a server?

The calculator processes inputs in your browser. Its code does not send your values to a server.

Method sources: consumerfinance.gov

Data version: 2026-10-08 · Methods & accuracy

What would you like to calculate?

Browse all calculators